Top Hiring Companies in India for June 2026 Revealed
June 2026 has officially broken the hiring slump of the previous quarter. According to the latest data from the National Career Service (NCS) portal, hiring activity in India surged by 14% this month, driven by a massive push in fintech, logistics, and the ever-reliable IT services sector. If you have been sending out 50+ applications on Naukri or LinkedIn India without a single callback, the problem isn't the market; it is your generic resume.
Recruiters at One97 Communications, Randstad India, and TCS are currently sifting through thousands of profiles daily. In this environment, a 'one-size-fits-all' resume is a one-way ticket to the digital dustbin. Whether you are a fresher from a Tier-3 college or a 5-year professional looking to switch for a better CTC (Cost to Company), you need to understand who is hiring and exactly what keywords their ATS (Applicant Tracking System) is hunting for.
Key Takeaways
* Fintech Dominance: One97 Communications (Paytm) leads the recruitment volume for June 2026, focusing heavily on field sales and backend engineering roles.
* Staffing Surge: Randstad India is hiring aggressively for Global Capability Centres (GCCs) across Bengaluru, Hyderabad, and Pune.
* Entry-Level Opportunities: TCS and Infosys have resumed off-campus drives for the 2025 and 2026 batches with a focus on 'Prime' and 'Digital' roles.
* Salary Trends: The average fresher salary for top-tier roles has stabilized at ₹6.5-9 LPA, while 'Ninja' or 'Elite' level roles remain at ₹3.36-4.2 LPA.
* Methodology: Our rankings are based on real-time recruitment volume from the NCS portal, Naukri JobSpeak index, and AmbitionBox hiring trends for June 2026.
Quick Comparison Table
| Rank | Company Name | Primary Hiring Hubs | Key Role Category | Estimated Salary Range (₹ LPA) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | **One97 Communications** | Noida, Bengaluru, Mumbai | Sales & Fintech Tech | ₹4.5 - ₹24 LPA |
| 2 | **Randstad India** | Pan-India (Remote/Hybrid) | GCC Operations & IT | ₹3.5 - ₹18 LPA |
| 3 | **Bharadwaj Group** | Ahmedabad, Pune, Chennai | Logistics & Supply Chain | ₹3.0 - ₹12 LPA |
| 4 | **TCS** | Chennai, Pune, Hyderabad | IT Services (NQT/Digital) | ₹3.36 - ₹11 LPA |
| 5 | **Infosys** | Bengaluru, Mysore, Indore | Systems Engineer / SP | ₹3.6 - ₹9.5 LPA |
| 6 | **Reliance Industries** | Mumbai, Navi Mumbai | Retail & Jio Digital | ₹4.0 - ₹20 LPA |
| 7 | **HDFC Bank** | Mumbai, Delhi-NCR, Tier-2 | Relationship Management | ₹3.8 - ₹15 LPA |
Top Hiring Companies in India 2026
1. One97 Communications (Paytm)
One97 Communications has reclaimed its spot as India’s top recruiter this month, following a massive strategic pivot in early 2026. The company is currently expanding its merchant lending and insurance verticals, leading to a hiring spree for both ground-level sales and high-end engineering talent.
Why it ranks here: According to June 2026 data from the National Career Service, One97 posted the highest number of active job openings for sales and tech roles combined. Their AmbitionBox rating for 'Job Security' has seen a recovery, and they are offering competitive in-hand salaries to attract talent from top product startups like Zomato and Swiggy.
* Key Stats: 4,500+ active openings in June 2026.
* Eligibility: Freshers for Sales; 3+ years experience for Tech (Node.js, GoLang, React).
* Salary Band: ₹4.5 LPA to ₹24 LPA (depending on role and experience).
Who should target this: If you are a fresher with high energy or a techie who can handle high-concurrency systems, this is your target. Ensure your resume highlights 'Scalability' and 'Merchant Acquisition'. If you are unsure if your profile matches their JD, use this tailor your resume to this JD tool to check your match rate.
2. Randstad India
As the leading staffing firm in the country, Randstad India is the primary gateway for professionals looking to enter Global Capability Centres (GCCs). In June 2026, they have been tasked with filling over 3,800 positions for Fortune 500 companies setting up shop in India.
Why it ranks here: They are the largest volume recruiter for contract-to-hire roles in India. With the Naukri JobSpeak index showing a 12% rise in GCC hiring, Randstad is the middleman you cannot ignore. They provide a bridge for candidates from Tier-2 colleges to land roles in companies that don't usually visit their campus.
* Key Stats: 3,800+ active roles across IT, Finance, and HR.
* Eligibility: Graduates from any stream; specialized certifications for IT roles (AWS, Azure, SAP).
* Salary Band: ₹3.5 LPA to ₹18 LPA (Contractual roles often offer higher in-hand but fewer benefits).
Who should target this: Career switchers and those currently on a notice period without an offer. Randstad moves fast. To get noticed by their internal recruiters, your resume needs to be 100% ATS-friendly. Run a free ATS score check before uploading your profile to their portal.
3. Bharadwaj Group
An emerging giant in the Indian infrastructure and logistics space, Bharadwaj Group has made a surprise entry into the top three. Their expansion into 3PL (Third-Party Logistics) and cold storage chains across North India has triggered a massive recruitment drive for operations and supply chain managers.
Why it ranks here: Their recruitment volume on the NCS portal has tripled since March 2026. They are specifically targeting professionals from the manufacturing and retail sectors who understand the Indian rural market. Their AmbitionBox reviews highlight a 'Work-Life Balance' score of 4.1/5, which is rare for the logistics industry.
* Key Stats: 2,900+ openings focused on Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities.
* Eligibility: MBA in Operations/Supply Chain; B.Tech for warehouse automation roles.
* Salary Band: ₹3.0 LPA to ₹12 LPA.
Who should target this: Professionals tired of the 'hustle culture' in Bengaluru startups who want stable growth in the core sector. If you are a fresher, look for their 'Management Trainee' programmes on Internshala or Foundit.
4. Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)
TCS remains the bedrock of Indian corporate hiring. In June 2026, they launched their mid-year NQT (National Qualifier Test) cycle for both the 'Ninja' and 'Digital' streams. Unlike previous years, the 2026 cycle is heavily weighted toward Gen-AI competencies and cloud architecture.
Why it ranks here: As per the latest NASSCOM report, TCS continues to be the largest private-sector employer in India. Their hiring is predictable but rigorous. They are currently filling the 'Prime' category roles which offer a significantly higher CTC compared to the standard entry-level packages.
* Key Stats: 10,000+ projected intakes for the Q2 FY26-27 cycle.
* Eligibility: BE/B.Tech/ME/M.Tech/MCA/M.Sc with 60% throughout (Class 10, Class 12, and Graduation).
* Salary Band: ₹3.36 LPA (Ninja), ₹7.2 LPA (Digital), ₹9.0 - ₹11 LPA (Prime).
Who should target this: Freshers from 2025 and 2026 batches. If you are applying for the Digital or Prime roles, your resume must showcase projects involving LLMs or advanced data analytics. You can find TCS resume examples and templates specifically designed to clear their internal 'Ultimatix' filters.
5. Infosys
Following the trend of its peer, Infosys has opened applications for its Specialist Programmer (SP) and Power Programmer (PP) roles. These are high-coding-bar roles that compete directly with product companies like Flipkart or Razorpay in terms of technical difficulty and compensation.
Why it ranks here: Their 'Springboard' initiative has identified a massive skill gap in their internal workforce, leading to an external hiring push for specialized talent. According to AmbitionBox, Infosys is currently one of the top-rated companies for 'Skill Development' in India.
* Key Stats: 2,500+ specialized tech roles open this month.
* Eligibility: Strong proficiency in competitive programming (Java/Python/C++); no active backlogs.
* Salary Band: ₹3.6 LPA (Systems Engineer) to ₹9.5 LPA (Specialist Programmer).
Who should target this: Coding enthusiasts who might have missed the bus during campus placements. Infosys off-campus drives are a great way to skip the generic mass-hiring queue if you have the technical chops. Ensure your resume includes a link to your GitHub or LeetCode profile. Use the build a fresher resume in 2 minutes tool to ensure your formatting doesn't get you rejected before the coding round.
How We Ranked
To ensure this list isn't just another generic blog post, we utilized a data-driven approach to identify where the real jobs are in July 2026. We cross-referenced four major data points:
> "The Indian job market in 2026 is no longer about who you know, but how well your resume speaks the language of the ATS. We are seeing a 40% higher rejection rate for resumes that lack specific skill-based keywords compared to 2024." — Senior Recruitment Lead at an Indian MNC.
Comparison Across Categories
Not all hiring is equal. Depending on your experience level and career goals, some companies are better targets than others. The table below breaks down the top June 2026 recruiters by their primary appeal.
| Category | Top Pick | Secondary Pick | Best For... |
|---|---|---|---|
| **High Salary (Product)** | **One97 (Paytm)** | **Razorpay** | Techies & Product Managers |
| **Mass Hiring (IT)** | **TCS** | **Accenture India** | Freshers & Campus Grads |
| **Stability (Banking)** | **HDFC Bank** | **ICICI Bank** | Sales & Operations |
| **Fast Growth (Logistics)** | **Bharadwaj Group** | **Delhivery** | Supply Chain Professionals |
| **Career Switch (Staffing)** | **Randstad India** | **TeamLease** | Contractors & GCC Aspiring |
How to Tailor Your Resume for These Companies
If you are applying to TCS, Infosys, or HDFC Bank, you are not competing against other people—you are competing against an algorithm. Most Indian MNCs use advanced ATS platforms like Taleo, Workday, or iCIMS. These systems are programmed to look for specific keywords mentioned in the Job Description (JD).
For example, if a Paytm JD mentions 'Payment Gateway Integration' and your resume only says 'Web Development', the ATS will score you low. You need to be specific.
```text
```
When you use GetPersonalisedCV, our AI analyzes the JD of companies like Zomato or Flipkart and tells you exactly which keywords are missing from your profile. It’s the difference between being 'seen' and being 'shortlisted'.
6. Reliance Industries (Jio & Retail)
Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) continues to dominate the Indian corporate landscape, with its June 2026 hiring strategy focused heavily on the dual engines of Jio Digital Life and Reliance Retail. As the company prepares for the commercial rollout of advanced 6G pilot projects in select urban clusters, the demand for telecommunications engineers and data scientists has reached a three-year high.
Why it ranks here: Reliance remains one of the largest contributors to the National Career Service (NCS) portal, specifically for high-volume retail operations. According to AmbitionBox reviews for Q2 2026, the company has improved its 'Salary & Benefits' rating to 4.2/5, driven by aggressive performance-linked incentives in its retail division. Their massive expansion into Tier-3 and Tier-4 cities through JioMart and Reliance Trends has created a steady stream of roles for store managers and supply chain associates.
* Key Stats: 3,200+ active job listings in June 2026 across Jio and Retail.
* Eligibility: B.Tech/M.Tech for Jio (Network Virtualization, AI/ML); Graduates for Retail (Operations/Sales).
* Salary Band: ₹4.0 LPA to ₹20 LPA (CTC varies significantly between retail floor roles and Jio's tech stack).
Who should target this: Professionals seeking long-term stability and those interested in the "scale" of Indian consumerism. If you are applying for a technical role at Jio, your resume must highlight experience with 5G/6G architecture or large-scale cloud deployments. You can find Reliance Jio resume examples and templates to help you structure your technical skills according to their internal standards.
7. HDFC Bank
As India’s largest private sector bank, HDFC Bank has accelerated its "Future Banker" initiative in June 2026. The bank is currently on a mission to double its presence in semi-urban and rural India, leading to a massive requirement for Relationship Managers (RMs) and Branch Operations Managers.
Why it ranks here: The Naukri JobSpeak index for June 2026 highlights a 10% growth in the Banking, Financial Services, and Insurance (BFSI) sector, with HDFC Bank leading the pack. Their hiring process is known for its speed; candidates often receive offers within 15 days of the initial screening. Their focus on 'Digital Banking' has also opened up hundreds of roles for UX/UI designers and cybersecurity experts to manage the next generation of the PayZapp ecosystem.
* Key Stats: 4,000+ openings focused on Relationship Management and Digital Sales.
* Eligibility: Minimum 50% in Graduation (any stream); MBA preferred for senior RM roles.
* Salary Band: ₹3.8 LPA to ₹15 LPA (In-hand salary often includes significant quarterly bonuses).
Who should target this: Individuals with strong communication skills and a knack for sales. The bank values "street-smart" candidates who can navigate the complexities of the Indian financial market. For those aiming for the "Future Banker" program, ensure your resume emphasizes "Customer Acquisition" and "Financial Product Knowledge." Check your match rate with their latest JD using the tailor your resume to this JD tool.
How We Ranked
To maintain the highest level of accuracy for our June 2026 report, we moved beyond anecdotal evidence and utilized a proprietary data-weighting system. Our rankings are refreshed on the 1st of every month to reflect real-time market shifts.
> "The 2026 hiring landscape is defined by 'Skill-First' recruitment. Companies like TCS and HDFC Bank are no longer just looking at your degree; they are using AI parsers to find evidence of specific problem-solving capabilities." — Recruitment Consultant, Randstad India.
Comparison Across Categories
Choosing the right company depends on your current career stage. A fresher might prioritize training and brand name, while a professional with 8 years of experience might prioritize CTC and 'Work-Life Balance'.
| Category | Top Pick | Secondary Pick | Key Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|
| **High CTC (Tech)** | **One97 (Paytm)** | **Jio Platforms** | Focus on high-concurrency systems and AI. |
| **Bulk Hiring** | **TCS** | **Infosys** | Predictable career paths and global onsite opportunities. |
| **Sales & RM** | **HDFC Bank** | **ICICI Bank** | High incentive structures and clear promotion cycles. |
| **Operational Excellence** | **Bharadwaj Group** | **Adani Logistics** | Best for supply chain and infrastructure specialists. |
| **Flexibility/Contract** | **Randstad India** | **TeamLease** | Ideal for those wanting to work with multiple Fortune 500 GCCs. |
How to Tailor Your Resume for These Companies
In June 2026, the average job posting at a company like Infosys or Reliance receives over 2,500 applications within the first 48 hours. Human recruiters do not see 90% of these resumes. Instead, an Applicant Tracking System (ATS) filters them based on a "Match Score."
For IT Services (TCS, Infosys, Accenture)
These companies look for "Foundational Keywords." If you are a fresher, your resume must include your Class 10 and Class 12 percentages, as their systems often have a hard cutoff (usually 60%).
```text
```
For Fintech & Product (Paytm, Razorpay)
Product companies value "Impact Metrics." They don't just want to know what you did; they want to know the result. Use the STAR (Situation, Task, Action, Result) method.
```text
```
For Banking & Sales (HDFC, ICICI)
The ATS for banks is programmed to hunt for "Revenue Keywords." Words like "Target Achievement," "Cross-selling," and "Portfolio Management" are essential.
```text
```
If you are struggling to figure out which keywords to use, you can build a fresher resume in 2 minutes using our pre-optimized templates that are already tested against the ATS of top Indian MNCs.
Tools That Help You Tailor Your Resume Faster
The difference between a "Selected" and "Rejected" status often comes down to the technical health of your resume file.
* Free ATS Score Check: Before you apply on Naukri or LinkedIn, upload your resume to the GetPersonalisedCV ATS Checker. It will give you a score out of 100 and identify hidden formatting errors that make your resume unreadable to Indian recruiters' software.
* JD-Matched Resume Builder: Don't use the same resume for TCS and Paytm. Use our Tailor Tool to paste the job description. Our AI will then rewrite your bullet points to include the exact keywords the recruiter is looking for, ensuring a match rate of 85% or higher.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. Which company is hiring the most freshers in June 2026?
TCS and Infosys remain the largest recruiters for freshers this month, primarily through their off-campus drives like the TCS NQT. Combined, they are expected to onboard over 12,000 graduates in the Q2 cycle.
2. What is the average starting salary (CTC) for a software engineer in 2026?
For mass recruiters like TCS (Ninja), the CTC is approximately ₹3.36 LPA to ₹4 LPA. However, for specialized roles like Infosys Specialist Programmer or TCS Digital, the starting salary ranges from ₹7 LPA to ₹9.5 LPA.
3. Does HDFC Bank hire freshers for Relationship Manager roles?
Yes, HDFC Bank frequently hires freshers for RM and Sales Officer roles. They often look for candidates with good communication skills and a basic understanding of banking products. The "Future Banker" program is a popular entry point for graduates.
4. Why is my resume getting rejected by Paytm despite having the right skills?
One97 Communications (Paytm) uses a very strict ATS filter that prioritizes "Product Experience" and "Scalability." If your resume doesn't quantify your achievements (e.g., "Improved performance by 20%"), the system may rank you lower than other candidates. Use a free ATS score check to see if your resume is being read correctly.
5. Are there remote jobs available at Randstad India?
Yes, Randstad India manages hiring for several Global Capability Centres (GCCs) that offer hybrid or 100% remote roles, especially in IT, Data Analytics, and Finance.
6. What is the "Prime" role in TCS?
The TCS Prime role is a high-tier entry-level category introduced to compete with product companies. It offers a CTC of ₹9 LPA to ₹11 LPA and focuses on advanced technologies like AI, Distributed Systems, and Cybersecurity.
7. Do I need a high CGPA to get into Reliance Industries?
For technical roles at Jio, a CGPA of 7.0 or above is generally preferred. For Reliance Retail operations, the focus is more on your aptitude, communication skills, and previous internship experience rather than just academic scores.
8. How can I find the latest job openings on the NCS portal?
You can visit the official National Career Service (ncs.gov.in) website and filter by "State," "Sector," and "Salary." Many companies like Bharadwaj Group post their high-volume requirements there first.
9. What is the difference between CTC and In-hand salary?
CTC (Cost to Company) includes your basic pay, HRA, bonuses, PF contributions, and sometimes even the cost of office space or insurance. Your in-hand salary is what you receive in your bank account after deductions like PF and Professional Tax. Typically, in-hand is 70-80% of the CTC in India.
10. Is 2026 a good year for a career switch in India?
Yes, with the 14% surge in hiring reported in June 2026, the market is currently "candidate-heavy" in tech and "employer-heavy" in sales. If you have upskilled in Gen-AI or Cloud, you can expect a 30-50% hike during a switch.
The Indian job market in mid-2026 is full of opportunities for those who can prove their value through a data-backed profile. Whether you are targeting the stability of TCS or the high-growth environment of Paytm, your success starts with a resume that doesn't just list duties but highlights achievements. For more insights on how to navigate the current hiring landscape, explore more career guides on the GetPersonalisedCV blog.